Sign up to our Newsletter

GDPR Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance Policy

The Global Returns Project is a campaign which has been launched by the Climate Crisis Foundation, a not-for-profit limited company No.11882899. Registered in England and Wales Charity number 1186683. These policies are the policies of the Climate Crisis Foundation. Click here for more information on EU GDPR and contact us if you have any questions about our GDPR policy.

Definitions

Organization means The Climate Crisis Foundation Ltd, a limited company.
GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person means Heather McKay, Founding Project Leader.
Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Organization.

1. Data protection principles

The Organization is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

a.  processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

b.  collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

c.  adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

d.  accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

e.  kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and Organizational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

f.  processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures.

2. General provisions

a.  This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Organization.

b.  The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Organization’s ongoing compliance with this policy.

c.  This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

d.  The Organization shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an Organization that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

a.  To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Organization shall maintain a Register of Systems.

b.  The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.

c.  Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Organization shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

a.  All data processed by the Organization must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).

b.  The Organization shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.

c.  Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.

d.  Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Organization’s systems.

5. Data minimisation

a.  The Organization shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy

a.  The Organization shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.

b.  Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving / removal

a.  To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Organization shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.

b.  The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security

b.  Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorized sharing of information.

c.  When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

d.  Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

a.  In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Organization shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

We're Reopening

We're delighted to announce our wonderful bar will be
re-opening on July 10th.
We'll be implementing a number of measures to ensure you can enjoy a glass of the good stuff with peace of mind. Sign up below to be the first to find out more.

Prosecco House will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. Please let us know all the ways you would like to hear from us:

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at [email protected] We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.