Sign up to our Newsletter

Terms & Conditions

The Global Returns Project is a campaign which has been launched by the Climate Crisis Foundation, a not-for-profit limited company No.11882899. These policies are the policies of the Climate Crisis Foundation.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we (The Climate Crisis Foundation) collect about individuals who interact with our organisation. The Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. For information on our GDPR policy please click here.

If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at [email protected]

1.  Personal data that we process

The following explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose: Enquiring about our organisation and its work

Data: Name, email, message

Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

Purpose: Subscribing to email updates about our work

Data: Name, email

Basis: Consent – you have given your active consent.

Purpose: Making a donation

Data: Name, email, address, postcode, country, payment details

Basis: Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to process your payment and any associated Gift Aid and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message and receipt. 

Purpose: Website functionality

Data: Website activity collected through cookies

Basis: Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process.

2.  How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

For example, we may use your personal information to:

•           reply to enquiries you send to us;

•           handle donations or other transactions that you initiate;

•           where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you.

3.  When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

•           you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;

•           we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

•           we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4.  How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

5.  Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

•           Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).

•           You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your data.

•           You have the right of access to your data.

•           You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

6.  Cookies & usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

7.  Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected

We're Reopening

We're delighted to announce our wonderful bar will be
re-opening on July 10th.
We'll be implementing a number of measures to ensure you can enjoy a glass of the good stuff with peace of mind. Sign up below to be the first to find out more.

Prosecco House will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing. Please let us know all the ways you would like to hear from us:

You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at [email protected] We will treat your information with respect. For more information about our privacy practices please visit our website. By clicking below, you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use Mailchimp as our marketing platform. By clicking below to subscribe, you acknowledge that your information will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing. Learn more about Mailchimp's privacy practices here.